The parlor palm is a palm tree native to Southern Mexico and Guatemala. This tropical plant has been cultivated as an indoor plant due to it being able to thrive in low light conditions and is also an excellent air purifier.

Botanical Name: Chamaedorea elegans
Common Names: Parlor palm, Neanthe bella palm