With its lush, silver-splattered leaves and easy-to-care-for nature, the Silver Splash Pothos is the perfect choice for those who want to bring a touch of greenery into their lives without the hassle. Unlike other houseplants, this pothos is low-maintenance, thriving in a range of light conditions and needing minimal watering.

This plant is very similar to Scindapsus pictus var. 'Argyreus' but where Argyreus has more defined spots and edge markings, this plant has a wider area of silver splashing across the leaf that is less defined. Holding it under a light, the silver on some leaves appear to shimmer and take on a satin look.

Scindapsus pictus is a slower growing vine that is a member of the Araceae family and native to Thailand and the Philippines. Not as common of a houseplant as Pothos, but it does well in normal household environments but will appreciate higher humidity. This species features rounded-heart-shaped leaves that curve to one side at the tip. In time, it can easily grow to lengths of several feet long. For best color, keep in bright, indirect light but it will also do well in shady areas.

With its versatile style and ability to thrive in a variety of environments, the Silver Splash Pothos makes a wonderful gift for a loved one or for yourself. Whether displayed on a shelf, hanging from a wall, or placed on a desk, this plant is sure to add a touch of sophistication to any setting.

Botanical Name: Scindapsus pictus 'Exotica'
Common Name(s): Large-Leaf Pothos Picta, Silver Pothos, Silver Splash Pothos, Exotica