A member of the Dracaena family, this durable plant can easily be mistaken for a palm plant. This care-free plant has dark green leaves and a unique stock. It thrives in a large range of environments and is great for adding a tropical appearance to any room.

Here are some care tips for your new Dracaena:
Origin: Tropical East Africa

Height: Up to 10 ft (3 m) if not pruned back

Light: Moderate to bright light. Keep plant out of direct sunlight which can scorch its leaves, leaving brown marks. Pale leaves can indicate that light is too low.

Water: These Dracaena will tolerate many abuses, but not soggy soil. Water thoroughly, allowing the top inch (2.5 cm) of the soil to dry out between waterings. Water less in winter, when light levels are lower and growth has slowed. Use a pot with a drainage hole to prevent wet soil. Overwatering will cause leaves to turn yellow and fall off.

Humidity: 40-50% relative humidity.

Temperature: Average room temperatures (65-75°F/18-24°C)

Soil: Any good-quality potting mix

Fertilizer: Feed monthly year-round with a balanced water-soluble fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation: Take 4 in (10 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring and root them in moist soil.

Botanical Name: Dracaena 'Massangeana'

Common Name(s): Dragon Tree