Monsteras are famous for their quirky natural leaf holes. These holes are theorized to maximize sun fleck capture on the forest floor. A cousin of the Monstera deliciosa, the leaves of the Monstera adansonii, or “Adanson's monstera”, are slightly smaller and their holes more pronounced and lives to climb as it grows and matures.

The Swiss Cheese plant, gets its name from its large, heart-shaped leaves, which become covered with holes that resemble swiss cheese as it gets older. Part of the Araceae family that's native to South and Central America, this Monstera is easy to grow and loves to climb and grow upwards.

Botanical Name: Monstera adansonii

Common Name(s): Adanson's monstera, Swiss cheese vine, five holes plant