Skip to product information
1 of 3

Pink Anthurium Andraeanum

Pink Anthurium Andraeanum

Regular price $27.60 USD
Regular price $33.12 USD Sale price $27.60 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Low stock: 36 left

Size
The Pink Anthurium Andraeanum, also known as the Flamingo Flower, is a captivating houseplant with its vibrant pink spathes and glossy green foliage. This tropical beauty is renowned for its long-lasting, heart-shaped flowers and easy-care nature, making it a popular choice for adding a pop of color to any indoor space.

Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common Names: Painted anthurium, flamingo flower, tailflower, painter's palette, laceleaf
  • Orders that get frozen are non-refundable. Please add a heat pack to your order if the weather is going to be below 45 deg Fahrenheit.
View full details

Description | Pink Anthurium Andraeanum

Overview

The Pink Anthurium Andraeanum stands out with its striking pink spathes that resemble a flamingo's plumage, paired with its dark green, heart-shaped leaves. It's a symbol of hospitality and warmth, bringing a tropical flair to any setting. Beyond its aesthetic appeal, this plant is also appreciated for its air-purifying qualities, making it a functional addition to homes and offices.

Appearance

The plant's glossy, arrow-shaped leaves provide a lush backdrop for the vibrant pink spathes, which enclose the yellow spadix. These spathes, often mistaken for flowers, are actually modified leaves that attract pollinators in their natural habitat. The true flowers are tiny and line the spadix. The contrast between the vivid pink and the deep green creates an eye-catching display that can bloom several times a year with proper care.

Unique Attributes

One of the most remarkable features of the Pink Anthurium Andraeanum is its ability to bloom throughout the year under optimal indoor conditions. Its flowers are long-lasting, often remaining vibrant for several weeks, providing a continuous splash of color. Additionally, its air-purifying capabilities help to remove toxins from the environment, enhancing indoor air quality.

History and Origin

Native to the rainforests of Colombia and Ecuador, the Anthurium Andraeanum was introduced to Europe in the 19th century and quickly became a favorite among gardeners and plant enthusiasts for its exotic appearance and vibrant colors. The pink variety, with its soft hues and romantic appeal, has been specially cultivated to enhance its ornamental qualities, making it a sought-after variety for indoor decoration.

Care Instructions

Light Requirements: Prefers bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch its leaves and fade the spathes.

Watering: Water thoroughly but allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot.

Soil and Fertilization: Use a well-draining, peat-based potting mix. Feed every other month with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength during the growing season.

Temperature and Humidity: Thrives in warm conditions with high humidity. Ideal temperatures are between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Increase humidity with a pebble tray or humidifier.

Pruning and Maintenance: Remove faded spathes and yellowing leaves to encourage new growth. Wipe leaves with a damp cloth to remove dust and keep the plant looking vibrant.

Propagation: Propagate by dividing the root ball during repotting in the spring or early summer.

Companion Plants

Choosing the right companion plants can make your space a lush, healthy haven, enhancing the beauty and vitality of your garden. Opt for plants with similar light and humidity preferences to ensure they grow harmoniously together. This thoughtful selection not only enriches the visual appeal of your space but also contributes to a balanced and supportive environment where each plant can thrive.

  • Healthy Plant Guarantee!

    If your plant doesn't thrive in the first month, send us a photo for a free replacement or store credit, no questions asked.

  • Plant People at Your Service

    Our expert team is passionate about plants and ready to help you find the perfect one, answer questions, and offer recommendations.

  • Plantastic Prices for Every Budget

    Discover budget-friendly beauties and rare plants. Find your perfect match at great prices, with regular deals to save even more!